2014 Subaru Legacy

Although the 2014 Subaru Legacy is a classic mid-size family sedan from a dimensional perspective, it’s far from average. The Subaru Legacy offers dynamic styling, the legendary handling of Subaru symmetrical full-time AWD, and the remarkable performance and outstanding efficiency of the SUBARU BOXER engine. In fact, the 2014 Legacy delivers up to 1000 km on a single tank of fuel. But that’s not the full picture. The 2014 Subaru Legacy also boasts class-leading safety standards, a wide range of available trim levels, and a spacious, well-appointed passenger cabin. Come and see it at Specialty Subaru in North Vancouver today!

Book a test-drive
2014 Subaru Legacy
Quick Navigation
General information Price
Mechanical Wheels and tires
Performance Security
Seats Comfort and convenience
Sound system Fuel consumption
Dimensions, capacity and weight Co2 emissions
Warranties
Perfect Car By clicking on "BUILD IT" it is possible to use "Perfect Car", a virtual car builder that allows you to select your packages, options, colors, etc. You may then request a price quote!
GENERAL INFORMATION Back to top 
Legacy 2.5iLegacy 2.5i Convenience PackageLegacy 2.5i Convenience with PZEVLegacy 2.5i Touring PackageLegacy 2.5i Limited PackageLegacy 2.5i Limited Package EyeSightLegacy 3.6R Limited with EyeSight
Build It

Price Quote

Equipment
Build It

Price Quote

Equipment
Build It

Price Quote

Equipment
Build It

Price Quote

Equipment
Build It

Price Quote

Equipment
Build It

Price Quote

Equipment
Build It

Price Quote

Equipment
Type SedanSedanSedanSedanSedanSedanSedan
Passengers 5555555
Doors 4444444
PRICE Back to top 
Legacy 2.5iLegacy 2.5i Convenience PackageLegacy 2.5i Convenience with PZEVLegacy 2.5i Touring PackageLegacy 2.5i Limited PackageLegacy 2.5i Limited Package EyeSightLegacy 3.6R Limited with EyeSight
Starting from $ 23,495$ 26,295$ 26,995$ 27,495$ 32,495$ 33,995$ 36,195
Transport and PDI $ 1,595$ 1,595$ 1,595$ 1,595$ 1,595$ 1,595$ 1,595
MECHANICAL Back to top 
Legacy 2.5iLegacy 2.5i Convenience PackageLegacy 2.5i Convenience with PZEVLegacy 2.5i Touring PackageLegacy 2.5i Limited PackageLegacy 2.5i Limited Package EyeSightLegacy 3.6R Limited with EyeSight
Engine 2.5L H4 SOHC 16-valve2.5L H4 SOHC 16-valve2.5L H4 SOHC 16-valve2.5L H4 SOHC 16-valve2.5L H4 SOHC 16-valve2.5L H4 SOHC 16-valve3.6L H6 DOHC 24-valve
HP (hp@rpm) 173 @ 5600173 @ 5600173 @ 5600173 @ 5600173 @ 5600173 @ 5600256 @ 6000
Torque (lb.ft@rpm) 174 @ 4100174 @ 4100174 @ 4100174 @ 4100174 @ 4100174 @ 4100247 @ 4400
Drivetrain All-wheel driveAll-wheel driveAll-wheel driveAll-wheel driveAll-wheel driveAll-wheel driveAll-wheel drive
Transmission 6 speed manualContinuously Variable TransmissionContinuously Variable TransmissionContinuously Variable TransmissionContinuously Variable TransmissionContinuously Variable Transmission5 speed automatic
Opt. Transmission #1 Continuously Variable Transmission------
Brakes 4-wheel disc4-wheel disc4-wheel disc4-wheel disc4-wheel disc4-wheel disc4-wheel disc
ABS StdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Power Steering StdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Front Suspension IndependentIndependentIndependentIndependentIndependentIndependentIndependent
Rear Suspension IndependentIndependentIndependentIndependentIndependentIndependentIndependent
WHEELS AND TIRES Back to top 
Legacy 2.5iLegacy 2.5i Convenience PackageLegacy 2.5i Convenience with PZEVLegacy 2.5i Touring PackageLegacy 2.5i Limited PackageLegacy 2.5i Limited Package EyeSightLegacy 3.6R Limited with EyeSight
Tires 205/60R16 tires215/50R17215/50R17215/50R17215/50R17215/50R17225/50R17
Wheel Type Steel wheels with coversAlloy wheelsAlloy wheelsAlloy wheelsAlloy wheelsAlloy wheelsAlloy wheels
PERFORMANCE Back to top 
Legacy 2.5iLegacy 2.5i Convenience PackageLegacy 2.5i Convenience with PZEVLegacy 2.5i Touring PackageLegacy 2.5i Limited PackageLegacy 2.5i Limited Package EyeSightLegacy 3.6R Limited with EyeSight
 Data is not available.
SECURITY Back to top 
Legacy 2.5iLegacy 2.5i Convenience PackageLegacy 2.5i Convenience with PZEVLegacy 2.5i Touring PackageLegacy 2.5i Limited PackageLegacy 2.5i Limited Package EyeSightLegacy 3.6R Limited with EyeSight
Driver Airbag StdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Passenger Airbag StdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Side Airbags StdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Side Curtains StdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Traction Control StdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Stability Control StdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Alarm System StdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Anti-theft System StdStdStdStdStdStdStd
SEATS Back to top 
Legacy 2.5iLegacy 2.5i Convenience PackageLegacy 2.5i Convenience with PZEVLegacy 2.5i Touring PackageLegacy 2.5i Limited PackageLegacy 2.5i Limited Package EyeSightLegacy 3.6R Limited with EyeSight
Trim Cloth seatsCloth seatsCloth seatsCloth seatsLeather seatsLeather seatsLeather seats
Heated Seats FrontFrontFrontFrontFrontFrontFront
COMFORT AND CONVENIENCE Back to top 
Legacy 2.5iLegacy 2.5i Convenience PackageLegacy 2.5i Convenience with PZEVLegacy 2.5i Touring PackageLegacy 2.5i Limited PackageLegacy 2.5i Limited Package EyeSightLegacy 3.6R Limited with EyeSight
Air Conditioning Manual A/CManual A/CManual A/CDual-zone auto climate controlDual-zone auto climate controlDual-zone auto climate controlDual-zone auto climate control
Auxiliary Rear Air Conditioning Manual rear A/CManual rear A/CManual rear A/CManual rear A/CManual rear A/CManual rear A/CManual rear A/C
Cruise Control StdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Power Locks StdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Power Windows StdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Power Mirrors StdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Adjustable Steering Manual tilt / telescopicManual tilt / telescopicManual tilt / telescopicManual tilt / telescopicManual tilt / telescopicManual tilt / telescopicManual tilt / telescopic
Sunroof ---glass sunroofglass sunroofglass sunroofglass sunroof
Navigation System ----Navigation GPS systemNavigation GPS systemNavigation GPS system
SOUND SYSTEM Back to top 
Legacy 2.5iLegacy 2.5i Convenience PackageLegacy 2.5i Convenience with PZEVLegacy 2.5i Touring PackageLegacy 2.5i Limited PackageLegacy 2.5i Limited Package EyeSightLegacy 3.6R Limited with EyeSight
AM/FM Radio StdStdStdStdStdStdStd
with cassette -------
with CD StdStdStdStdStdStdStd
FUEL CONSUMPTION Back to top 
Legacy 2.5iLegacy 2.5i Convenience PackageLegacy 2.5i Convenience with PZEVLegacy 2.5i Touring PackageLegacy 2.5i Limited PackageLegacy 2.5i Limited Package EyeSightLegacy 3.6R Limited with EyeSight
Manual Transmission
city / highway
(L/100 km)
9.9 / 6.9- / -- / -9.9 / 6.9- / -- / -- / -
Automatic Transmission
city / highway
(L/100 km)
8.4 / 6.18.4 / 6.18.4 / 6.18.4 / 6.18.4 / 6.18.4 / 6.111.8 / 8.0
DIMENSIONS, CAPACITY AND WEIGHT Back to top 
Legacy 2.5iLegacy 2.5i Convenience PackageLegacy 2.5i Convenience with PZEVLegacy 2.5i Touring PackageLegacy 2.5i Limited PackageLegacy 2.5i Limited Package EyeSightLegacy 3.6R Limited with EyeSight
Length (mm) 4,7554,7554,7554,7554,7554,7554,755
Width (mm) 2,0502,0502,0502,0502,0502,0502,050
Height (mm) 1,5051,5051,5051,5051,5051,5051,505
Wheelbase (mm) 2,7502,7502,7502,7502,7502,7502,750
Ground Clearance (mm) 151151151151151151151
Curbweight (kg) 1,5201,5681,5681,5201,5681,5681,623
Trunk Size (L) 415415415415415415415
Fuel Tank Capacity (L) 70707070707070
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (kg) 2,0102,0102,0102,0102,0102,0102,100
CO2 EMISSIONS Back to top 
Legacy 2.5iLegacy 2.5i Convenience PackageLegacy 2.5i Convenience with PZEVLegacy 2.5i Touring PackageLegacy 2.5i Limited PackageLegacy 2.5i Limited Package EyeSightLegacy 3.6R Limited with EyeSight
CVT Transmission (KG/year) --Partial Zero Emission Vehicle----
WARRANTIES Back to top 
Legacy 2.5iLegacy 2.5i Convenience PackageLegacy 2.5i Convenience with PZEVLegacy 2.5i Touring PackageLegacy 2.5i Limited PackageLegacy 2.5i Limited Package EyeSightLegacy 3.6R Limited with EyeSight
General
(years / km)
3 / 60,0003 / 60,0003 / 60,0003 / 60,0003 / 60,0003 / 60,0003 / 60,000
Powertrain
(years / km)
5 / 100,000 5 / 100,000 5 / 100,000 5 / 100,000 5 / 100,000 5 / 100,000 5 / 100,000
Perforation Corrosion
(years / km)
5 / Unlimited5 / Unlimited5 / Unlimited5 / Unlimited5 / Unlimited5 / Unlimited5 / Unlimited
Roadside Assistance
(years / km)
3 / Unlimited3 / Unlimited3 / Unlimited3 / Unlimited3 / Unlimited3 / Unlimited3 / Unlimited
Emissions
(years / km)
8 / 130,0008 / 130,0008 / 130,0008 / 130,0008 / 130,0008 / 130,0008 / 130,000