2015 Subaru Outback

Available now at Specialty Subaru in North Vancouver, the 2015 Subaru Outback has received a major overhaul inside and out – it’s now more exciting, more fuel-efficient and higher-performing than ever before. The Subaru Outback comes standard with legendary Subaru symmetrical full-time AWD, high ground clearance and a 4-wheel independent suspension system, which make it uniquely qualified to negotiate everything from highway on-ramps to rutted cottage roads with precision and authority.

Also standard in the 2015 Outback: the choice of two SUBARU BOXER engines and three different transmissions, plus incredible cargo-carrying capacity. Rugged on the outside, refined on the inside and utterly capable throughout, the 2015 Subaru Outback is the clear alternative to the average SUV.

Book a test-drive
2015 Subaru Outback
Quick Navigation
General information Price
Mechanical Wheels and tires
Performance Security
Seats Comfort and convenience
Sound system Fuel consumption
Dimensions, capacity and weight Co2 emissions
Warranties
Perfect Car By clicking on "BUILD IT" it is possible to use "Perfect Car", a virtual car builder that allows you to select your packages, options, colors, etc. You may then request a price quote!
GENERAL INFORMATION Back to top 
Outback 2.5iOutback 2.5i with PZEV optionOutback 2.5i Touring PackageOutback 3.6R Touring PackageOutback 2.5i Limited PackageOutback 3.6R Limited Package
Build It

Price Quote

Equipment
Build It

Price Quote

Equipment
Build It

Price Quote

Equipment
Build It

Price Quote

Equipment
Build It

Price Quote

Equipment
Build It

Price Quote

Equipment
Type Sport UtilitySport UtilitySport UtilitySport UtilitySport UtilitySport Utility
Passengers 555555
Doors 555555
PRICE Back to top 
Outback 2.5iOutback 2.5i with PZEV optionOutback 2.5i Touring PackageOutback 3.6R Touring PackageOutback 2.5i Limited PackageOutback 3.6R Limited Package
Starting from $ 27,645$ 31,645$ 32,845$ 37,145$ 37,545$ 40,545
MECHANICAL Back to top 
Outback 2.5iOutback 2.5i with PZEV optionOutback 2.5i Touring PackageOutback 3.6R Touring PackageOutback 2.5i Limited PackageOutback 3.6R Limited Package
Engine 2.5L H4 DOHC 16-valve2.5L H4 DOHC 16-valve2.5L H4 DOHC 16-valve3.6L V6 DOHC 24-valve2.5L H4 DOHC 16-valve3.6L V6 DOHC 24-valve
HP (hp@rpm) 175 @ 5800175 @ 5800175 @ 5800256 @ 6000175 @ 5800256 @ 6000
Torque (lb.ft@rpm) 174 @ 4000174 @ 4000174 @ 4000247 @ 4400174 @ 4000247 @ 4400
Drivetrain All-wheel driveAll-wheel driveAll-wheel driveAll-wheel driveAll-wheel driveAll-wheel drive
Transmission 6 speed manualContinuously Variable Transmission6 speed manualContinuously Variable TransmissionContinuously Variable TransmissionContinuously Variable Transmission
Opt. Transmission #1 Continuously Variable Transmission-Continuously Variable Transmission---
Brakes 4-wheel disc4-wheel disc4-wheel disc4-wheel disc4-wheel disc4-wheel disc
ABS 4-wheel ABS4-wheel ABS4-wheel ABS4-wheel ABS4-wheel ABS4-wheel ABS
Power Steering StdStdStdStdStdStd
Front Suspension IndependentIndependentIndependentIndependentIndependentIndependent
Rear Suspension IndependentIndependentIndependentIndependentIndependentIndependent
WHEELS AND TIRES Back to top 
Outback 2.5iOutback 2.5i with PZEV optionOutback 2.5i Touring PackageOutback 3.6R Touring PackageOutback 2.5i Limited PackageOutback 3.6R Limited Package
Tires P225/65R17 tiresP225/65R17 tiresP225/65R17 tiresP225/65R17 tiresP225/60R18 tiresP225/60R18 tires
Wheel Type Steel wheels with coversSteel wheels with coversAlloy wheelsAlloy wheelsAlloy wheelsAlloy wheels
PERFORMANCE Back to top 
Outback 2.5iOutback 2.5i with PZEV optionOutback 2.5i Touring PackageOutback 3.6R Touring PackageOutback 2.5i Limited PackageOutback 3.6R Limited Package
 Data is not available.
SECURITY Back to top 
Outback 2.5iOutback 2.5i with PZEV optionOutback 2.5i Touring PackageOutback 3.6R Touring PackageOutback 2.5i Limited PackageOutback 3.6R Limited Package
Driver Airbag StdStdStdStdStdStd
Passenger Airbag StdStdStdStdStdStd
Side Airbags StdStdStdStdStdStd
Side Curtains StdStdStdStdStdStd
Traction Control StdStdStdStdStdStd
Stability Control StdStdStdStdStdStd
Alarm System StdStdStdStdStdStd
Anti-theft System StdStdStdStdStdStd
SEATS Back to top 
Outback 2.5iOutback 2.5i with PZEV optionOutback 2.5i Touring PackageOutback 3.6R Touring PackageOutback 2.5i Limited PackageOutback 3.6R Limited Package
Trim Cloth seatsCloth seatsCloth seatsCloth seatsLeather seatsLeather seats
Heated Seats Driver and passengerDriver and passengerDriver and passengerDriver and passengerDriver and passengerDriver and passenger
COMFORT AND CONVENIENCE Back to top 
Outback 2.5iOutback 2.5i with PZEV optionOutback 2.5i Touring PackageOutback 3.6R Touring PackageOutback 2.5i Limited PackageOutback 3.6R Limited Package
Air Conditioning Manual A/CManual A/CDual-zone auto climate controlDual-zone auto climate controlDual-zone auto climate controlDual-zone auto climate control
Auxiliary Rear Air Conditioning ----Manual rear A/CManual rear A/C
Cruise Control StdStdStdStdStdStd
Power Locks ------
Remote Keyless Entry StdStdStdStdStdStd
Power Windows StdStdStdStdStdStd
Power Mirrors StdStdStdStdStdStd
Adjustable Steering Manual tilt / telescopicManual tilt / telescopicManual tilt / telescopicManual tilt / telescopicManual tilt / telescopicManual tilt / telescopic
Navigation System ----StdStd
SOUND SYSTEM Back to top 
Outback 2.5iOutback 2.5i with PZEV optionOutback 2.5i Touring PackageOutback 3.6R Touring PackageOutback 2.5i Limited PackageOutback 3.6R Limited Package
AM/FM Radio StdStdStdStdStdStd
with cassette ------
with CD StdStdStdStdStdStd
FUEL CONSUMPTION Back to top 
Outback 2.5iOutback 2.5i with PZEV optionOutback 2.5i Touring PackageOutback 3.6R Touring PackageOutback 2.5i Limited PackageOutback 3.6R Limited Package
Manual Transmission
city / highway
(L/100 km)
11.0 / 8.2- / -11.0 / 8.2- / -- / -- / -
Automatic Transmission
city / highway
(L/100 km)
- / -9.3 / 7.1- / -12.0 / 8.69.3 / 7.112.0 / 8.6
DIMENSIONS, CAPACITY AND WEIGHT Back to top 
Outback 2.5iOutback 2.5i with PZEV optionOutback 2.5i Touring PackageOutback 3.6R Touring PackageOutback 2.5i Limited PackageOutback 3.6R Limited Package
Length (mm) 4,8174,8174,8174,8174,8174,817
Width (mm) 1,8401,8401,8401,8401,8401,840
Height (mm) 1,6801,6801,6801,6801,6801,680
Wheelbase (mm) 2,7452,7452,7452,7452,7452,745
Ground Clearance (mm) 220220220220220220
Curbweight (kg) 1,6141,6651,6141,7441,6651,744
Trunk Size (L) 1,0051,0051,0051,0051,0051,005
Maximum Trunk Size (L) 2,0752,0752,0752,0752,0752,075
Fuel Tank Capacity (L) 707070707070
Towing Capacity (kg) 1,2241,2241,2241,3601,2241,360
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (kg) 2,1302,1302,1302,2002,1302,200
CO2 EMISSIONS Back to top 
Outback 2.5iOutback 2.5i with PZEV optionOutback 2.5i Touring PackageOutback 3.6R Touring PackageOutback 2.5i Limited PackageOutback 3.6R Limited Package
 Data is not available.
WARRANTIES Back to top 
Outback 2.5iOutback 2.5i with PZEV optionOutback 2.5i Touring PackageOutback 3.6R Touring PackageOutback 2.5i Limited PackageOutback 3.6R Limited Package
 Data is not available.