2014 Subaru Outback

Available now at Specialty Subaru in North Vancouver, the 2014 Subaru Outback has received a major overhaul inside and out – it’s now more exciting, more fuel-efficient and higher-performing than ever before. The Subaru Outback comes standard with legendary Subaru symmetrical full-time AWD, high ground clearance and a 4-wheel independent suspension system, which make it uniquely qualified to negotiate everything from highway on-ramps to rutted cottage roads with precision and authority.

Also standard in the 2014 Outback: the choice of two SUBARU BOXER engines and three different transmissions, plus incredible cargo-carrying capacity. Rugged on the outside, refined on the inside and utterly capable throughout, the 2014 Subaru Outback is the clear alternative to the average SUV.

Book a test-drive
2014 Subaru Outback
Quick Navigation
General information Price
Mechanical Wheels and tires
Performance Security
Seats Comfort and convenience
Sound system Fuel consumption
Dimensions, capacity and weight Co2 emissions
Warranties
Perfect Car By clicking on "BUILD IT" it is possible to use "Perfect Car", a virtual car builder that allows you to select your packages, options, colors, etc. You may then request a price quote!
GENERAL INFORMATION Back to top 
Outback 2.5i ConvenienceOutback 2.5i Convenience Package PZEVOutback 2.5i Touring PackageOutback 3.6ROutback 2.5i Limited PackageOutback 2.5i Limited with EyesightOutback 3.6R LimitedOutback 3.6R Limited with Eyesight
Build It

Price Quote

Equipment
Build It

Price Quote

Equipment
Build It

Price Quote

Equipment
Build It

Price Quote

Equipment
Build It

Price Quote

Equipment
Build It

Price Quote

Equipment
Build It

Price Quote

Equipment
Build It

Price Quote

Equipment
Type Sport UtilitySport UtilitySport UtilitySport UtilitySport UtilitySport UtilitySport UtilitySport Utility
Passengers 55555555
Doors 55555555
PRICE Back to top 
Outback 2.5i ConvenienceOutback 2.5i Convenience Package PZEVOutback 2.5i Touring PackageOutback 3.6ROutback 2.5i Limited PackageOutback 2.5i Limited with EyesightOutback 3.6R LimitedOutback 3.6R Limited with Eyesight
Starting from $ 30,145$ 32,145$ 32,745$ 36,145$ 37,945$ 39,445$ 40,145$ 41,645
MECHANICAL Back to top 
Outback 2.5i ConvenienceOutback 2.5i Convenience Package PZEVOutback 2.5i Touring PackageOutback 3.6ROutback 2.5i Limited PackageOutback 2.5i Limited with EyesightOutback 3.6R LimitedOutback 3.6R Limited with Eyesight
Engine 2.5L H4 SOHC 16-valve2.5L H4 SOHC 16-valve2.5L H4 SOHC 16-valve3.6L H6 DOHC 24-valve2.5L H4 SOHC 16-valve2.5L H4 SOHC 16-valve3.6L H6 DOHC 24-valve3.6L H6 DOHC 24-valve
HP (hp@rpm) 173 @ 5600173 @ 5600173 @ 5600256 @ 6000173 @ 5600173 @ 5600256 @ 6000256 @ 6000
Torque (lb.ft@rpm) 174 @ 4100174 @ 4100174 @ 4100247 @ 4400174 @ 4100174 @ 4100247 @ 4400247 @ 4400
Drivetrain All-wheel driveAll-wheel driveAll-wheel driveAll-wheel driveAll-wheel driveAll-wheel driveAll-wheel driveAll-wheel drive
Transmission 6 speed manualContinuously Variable Transmission6 speed manual5 speed automaticContinuously Variable TransmissionContinuously Variable Transmission5 speed automatic5 speed automatic
Opt. Transmission #1 Continuously Variable Transmission-Continuously Variable Transmission-----
Brakes 4-wheel disc4-wheel disc4-wheel disc4-wheel disc4-wheel disc4-wheel disc4-wheel disc4-wheel disc
ABS StdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Power Steering StdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Front Suspension IndependentIndependentIndependentIndependentIndependentIndependentIndependentIndependent
Rear Suspension IndependentIndependentIndependentIndependentIndependentIndependentIndependentIndependent
WHEELS AND TIRES Back to top 
Outback 2.5i ConvenienceOutback 2.5i Convenience Package PZEVOutback 2.5i Touring PackageOutback 3.6ROutback 2.5i Limited PackageOutback 2.5i Limited with EyesightOutback 3.6R LimitedOutback 3.6R Limited with Eyesight
Tires P225/60R17 tiresP225/60R17 tiresP225/60R17 tiresP225/60R17 tiresP225/60R17 tiresP225/60R17 tiresP225/60R17 tiresP225/60R17 tires
Wheel Type Alloy wheelsAlloy wheelsAlloy wheelsAlloy wheelsAlloy wheelsAlloy wheelsAlloy wheelsAlloy wheels
PERFORMANCE Back to top 
Outback 2.5i ConvenienceOutback 2.5i Convenience Package PZEVOutback 2.5i Touring PackageOutback 3.6ROutback 2.5i Limited PackageOutback 2.5i Limited with EyesightOutback 3.6R LimitedOutback 3.6R Limited with Eyesight
 Data is not available.
SECURITY Back to top 
Outback 2.5i ConvenienceOutback 2.5i Convenience Package PZEVOutback 2.5i Touring PackageOutback 3.6ROutback 2.5i Limited PackageOutback 2.5i Limited with EyesightOutback 3.6R LimitedOutback 3.6R Limited with Eyesight
Driver Airbag StdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Passenger Airbag StdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Side Airbags StdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Side Curtains StdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Traction Control StdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Stability Control StdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Alarm System StdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Anti-theft System StdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
SEATS Back to top 
Outback 2.5i ConvenienceOutback 2.5i Convenience Package PZEVOutback 2.5i Touring PackageOutback 3.6ROutback 2.5i Limited PackageOutback 2.5i Limited with EyesightOutback 3.6R LimitedOutback 3.6R Limited with Eyesight
Trim Cloth seatsCloth seatsCloth seatsCloth seatsLeather seatsLeather seatsLeather seatsLeather seats
Heated Seats FrontFrontFrontFrontFrontFrontFrontFront
COMFORT AND CONVENIENCE Back to top 
Outback 2.5i ConvenienceOutback 2.5i Convenience Package PZEVOutback 2.5i Touring PackageOutback 3.6ROutback 2.5i Limited PackageOutback 2.5i Limited with EyesightOutback 3.6R LimitedOutback 3.6R Limited with Eyesight
Air Conditioning Auto climate controlAuto climate controlDual-zone auto climate controlDual-zone auto climate controlDual-zone auto climate controlDual-zone auto climate controlDual-zone auto climate controlDual-zone auto climate control
Cruise Control StdStdStdStdStdIntelligentStdIntelligent
Power Locks --------
Remote Keyless Entry StdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Power Windows StdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Power Mirrors StdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
Adjustable Steering Manual tilt / telescopicManual tilt / telescopicManual tilt / telescopicManual tilt / telescopicManual tilt / telescopicManual tilt / telescopicManual tilt / telescopicManual tilt / telescopic
Sunroof --PowerPowerPowerPowerPowerPower
Navigation System ----Voice-activated Navigation system with 7-inch touch screenVoice-activated Navigation system with 7-inch touch screenVoice-activated Navigation system with 7-inch touch screenVoice-activated Navigation system with 7-inch touch screen
SOUND SYSTEM Back to top 
Outback 2.5i ConvenienceOutback 2.5i Convenience Package PZEVOutback 2.5i Touring PackageOutback 3.6ROutback 2.5i Limited PackageOutback 2.5i Limited with EyesightOutback 3.6R LimitedOutback 3.6R Limited with Eyesight
AM/FM Radio StdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
with cassette --------
with CD StdStdStdStdStdStdStdStd
FUEL CONSUMPTION Back to top 
Outback 2.5i ConvenienceOutback 2.5i Convenience Package PZEVOutback 2.5i Touring PackageOutback 3.6ROutback 2.5i Limited PackageOutback 2.5i Limited with EyesightOutback 3.6R LimitedOutback 3.6R Limited with Eyesight
Manual Transmission
city / highway
(L/100 km)
9.4 / 7.1- / -9.4 / 7.1- / -- / -- / -- / -- / -
Automatic Transmission
city / highway
(L/100 km)
8.6 / 6.58.6 / 6.58.6 / 6.511.9 / 8.28.6 / 6.58.6 / 6.511.9 / 8.211.9 / 8.2
DIMENSIONS, CAPACITY AND WEIGHT Back to top 
Outback 2.5i ConvenienceOutback 2.5i Convenience Package PZEVOutback 2.5i Touring PackageOutback 3.6ROutback 2.5i Limited PackageOutback 2.5i Limited with EyesightOutback 3.6R LimitedOutback 3.6R Limited with Eyesight
Length (mm) 4,8004,8004,8004,8004,8004,8004,8004,800
Width (mm) 2,0502,0502,0502,0502,0502,0502,0502,050
Height (mm) 1,6701,6701,6701,6701,6701,6701,6701,670
Wheelbase (mm) 2,7402,7402,7402,7402,7402,7402,7402,740
Ground Clearance (mm) 220220220220220220220220
Curbweight (kg) 1,5681,6211,5681,6701,6211,6211,6701,670
Trunk Size (L) 857857857857857857857857
Maximum Trunk Size (L) 2,0192,0192,0192,0192,0192,0192,0192,019
Fuel Tank Capacity (L) 7070707070707070
Towing Capacity (kg) 1,2241,2241,2241,2241,2241,2241,2241,224
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (kg) 2,080--2,130----
CO2 EMISSIONS Back to top 
Outback 2.5i ConvenienceOutback 2.5i Convenience Package PZEVOutback 2.5i Touring PackageOutback 3.6ROutback 2.5i Limited PackageOutback 2.5i Limited with EyesightOutback 3.6R LimitedOutback 3.6R Limited with Eyesight
 Data is not available.
WARRANTIES Back to top 
Outback 2.5i ConvenienceOutback 2.5i Convenience Package PZEVOutback 2.5i Touring PackageOutback 3.6ROutback 2.5i Limited PackageOutback 2.5i Limited with EyesightOutback 3.6R LimitedOutback 3.6R Limited with Eyesight
General
(years / km)
3 / 60,0003 / 60,0003 / 60,0003 / 60,0003 / 60,0003 / 60,0003 / 60,0003 / 60,000
Powertrain
(years / km)
5 / 100,000 5 / 100,000 5 / 100,000 5 / 100,000 5 / 100,000 5 / 100,000 5 / 100,000 5 / 100,000
Perforation Corrosion
(years / km)
5 / Unlimited5 / Unlimited5 / Unlimited5 / Unlimited5 / Unlimited5 / Unlimited5 / Unlimited5 / Unlimited
Roadside Assistance
(years / km)
3 / Unlimited3 / Unlimited3 / Unlimited3 / Unlimited3 / Unlimited3 / Unlimited3 / Unlimited3 / Unlimited
Emissions
(years / km)
8 / 130,0008 / 130,0008 / 130,0008 / 130,0008 / 130,0008 / 130,0008 / 130,0008 / 130,000